Leça da Palmeira in Matosinhos, Porto, Portugal — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Monumento a António Nobre / Monument Dedicated to António Nobre

— Matosinhos Mar —

Inscription.
O conjunto escultórico evocativo de António Nobre (1867-1900) insere-se num arranjo paisagistico envolvente da Boa Nova projetado em 1980 por Álvaro Siza Vieira, o mais conceituado e premiado arquiteto contemporâneo português. As esculturas que representam o poeta Antonio Nobre e as suas musas inspiradoras são uma obra de 1974, da autora lo escultor Barata Feyo (1899-1980). António Nobre, um dos poetas portugueses mais notáveis do final do século XIX, passou largas temporadas em Leça da Palmeira, onde compôs uma parte significativa da sua obra poética. Cravada num dos rochedos da praia, uma placa de mármore, reproduzindo um dos seus sonetos que evoca a Boa Nova, materializa também uma homenagem ao poeta.

The sculptural ensemble dedicated to Antonio Nobre (portuguese poet 1857-1900) is part of the landscape arrangement of Boa Nova, designed in 1980 by Álvaro Siza Vieira, the award-winning Portuguese architect (Pritzker, 1992). The sculptures representing the poet Antonio Nobre and his inspiring Muses were composed by the artist Barata Feyo (1899- 1980). Nobre was one of the most notable Portuguese poets of the late 19th century and spent long periods of time in Leça da Palmeira, where he
composed a significant part of his poetic work. The tribute to the poet is materialized by a marble plaque containing one of his sonnets about Boa Nova, pinned on a rock at the shore.

1. António Nobre (Wikipedia).
Overview:
2. Monumento a António Nobre / Monument Dedicated to António Nobre Marker - wide view
Besides the marker itself, also visible here is the sculptural ensemble dedicated to Nobre, with the statue depicting Nobre visible directly above the marker, and the statues of his muses to the left.
António Pereira Nobre (16 August 1867 – 18 March 1900) was a Portuguese poet. His masterpiece, (Paris, 1892), was the only book he published.
(Submitted on February 7, 2024.)

2. António Nobre, Portuguese poet (Britannica).
Excerpt: … in Paris, where he was influenced by the French Symbolist poets. There he wrote the greater part of the only book he published in his lifetime, (1892; “Alone”), inspired by nostalgic memories of a childhood spent in the company of peasants and sailors in northern Portugal. combines the simple lyricism of Portuguese traditional poetry with the more refined perceptiveness of Symbolism.

At first met with a mixed reception, but it became one of the most popular and most imitated works of poetry in Portugal. A final version appeared in 1898. A generation of poets who followed and imitated him was called the Sósino Generation.

3. [Na praia lá da Boa Nova, um dia], António Nobre - Carla Bolito (YouTube, 1:44). In 2011 RTP had a sort of short poem-of-the-week series, where various persons, some of note, gave readings of poems, with each poem receiving multiple readings, to illustrate the ways of a poem. Here actress Carla Bolito reads Na praia lá da Boa Nova, um dia - the poem on the rock in Photo 3. (Submitted on February 7, 2024.)

3. António Nobre - sonnet segment (as mentioned on the marker)
Rough 150 meters to the northwest of the marker, on the shoreline behind the Capela da Boa Nova, is a bit of Nobre’s sonnet “Lá na Praia da Boa Nova” (written 1887), inscribed on a marble plaque mounted to the rocks. It reads:

Na praia lá da Boa Nova, um dia,
Edifiquei (foi esse o grande mal)
Alto Castelo, o que é a fantasia,
Todo de lápis-lazúli e coral!

Loosely translated: On the beach there at Boa Nova, one day, I built (that was the great evil) - a tall castle - such was the fantasy, all of lapis lazuli and coral!

The plaque was installed in the 1940s and is scheduled to be restored at some point in 2024.