The Brown Water Navy

Vicksburg National Military Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
In 1861 the United Sates Navy was faced with the daunting task of taking control of the Mississippi River from the Confederacy. With few ships capable of navigating the shallow inland waters, necessity gave birth to the Brown Water Navy. This diverse fleet included cottonclads, timberclads, tinclads, and formidable ironclad gunboats (such as the USS Cairo) that prowled the muddy Mississippi and its many tributaries, disrupting Confederate supply lines, bombarding fortifications, and supporting the Union Army.

The sailors came from varied segments of Northern society and enlisted for different reasons. Most were from the poor working class of Northern cities. Some were of foreign birth, fleeing hunger and economic turmoil. Others were the formerly enslaved seeking freedom and a new life. Regardless of backgrounds, brown water sailors served with distinction in often harsh on-board conditions, making the Union victory on the Mississippi possible.

From Timberclads to Ironclads

USS Tyler
Purchased by the War Department in 1861. the civilian steamer A.O. Tyler was fitted with thick oak sides, twelve cannon, and renamed the USS Tyler. It was one of three timberclads in its class and saw extensive action throughout the Mississippi River Valley, including the battles
of Fort Donelson, Shiloh, and the Vicksburg Campaign. The 570 ton Tyler was sold at public auction in 1865.

USS Signal
Tinclad gunboats were river steamers protected by a thin one inch layer of iron. Able to withstand small arms fire, they were no match for large cannons. The 190 ton Signal served throughout the Vicksburg campaign, and was lost in 1864 on the Red River.

USS Red Rover
The 650 ton Red Rover started life as a Confederate steamer. After capture by Union forces, it was refitted and became the US Navy's first hospital ship. With nurses, operating rooms, and modern sanitary conditions, it served the entire war on the Mississippi and was sold in 1865.

USS Choctaw
Pictured here off Vicksburg in 1863, the 1,020 ton Choctaw was one of the most powerful ironclads operating on the Mississippi. As a testament to its strength, it withstood over 50 strikes from Confederate cannon during the fight at Grand Gulf, Mississippi. The Choctaw was scrapped in 1866.

USS Essex
The imposing 640 ton ironclad Essex fought throughout the Vicksburg campaign. After the fall of the fortress city, it continued to operate on the Mississippi. In 1865 the Essex was sold. Without armor and guns, Essex returned to its pre-war civilian name, New Era.
2. The Brown Water Navy Marker across the street from the USS Cairo
The New Era was sold for scrap in 1870.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

3. The USS Cairo

The U.S. Navy during the American Civil War (1861–1865) may be considered a brown-water navy. As a blueprint for the "strangulation" of the Confederate States of America, Winfield Scott's Anaconda Plan called for a two-pronged approach by first blocking the South's harbors and then pushing along the Mississippi River, effectively cutting the Confederate territory in two while also robbing the South of its main artery of transport. The U.S. Navy was assigned the blockade of the seaports, while a new force of gunboats and river ironclads, together with regular army units, would take, or at least lay siege to, the Confederate forts and cities along the Mississippi. In the early days of the war, U.S. Army built and crewed these boats, with the naval officers commanding them being the only direct connection to the U.S. Navy. By the autumn of 1862, the boats and their mission were transferred to the Department of the Navy. Because of the river's murky brown water, the ships that participated in these Mississippi campaigns were quickly referred to as the brown-water navy, as opposed to the regular U.S. Navy (which was henceforth referred to as the deep-water or blue-water navy).
(Submitted on February 7, 2024, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

Public Domain - U.S. Naval Historical Center, circa 1863/1865