Fort Clark Springs in Brackettville in Kinney County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Remolino Raid

May 18, 1873

Inscription. "Damn the orders. Damn the authority. You are to go ahead on your own plan of action, and your authority shall be General Grant and myself." General Philip H. Sheridan to Colonel Ranald S. Mackenzie at Fort Clark, April 11, 1873.

Colonel Ranald S. Mackenzie’s daring action with the 4th Cavalry at Remolino, Mexico, was perhaps the single most nationally significant event in Fort Clark history. “Mackenzie’s Raid” was not only a remarkably bold feat of military secrecy, endurance, and precision but also an event which gained considerable national attention and put Fort Clark in the public eye for the first time.

On Saturday, May 17, 1873 six companies of the 4th Cavalry, joined by the Seminole-Negro Indian Scouts under Lieutenant John L. Bullis, rendezvoused on Las Moras Creek south of Fort Clark. The force of 267 enlisted men, 18 officers, 34 scouts, 4 civilians and a two dozen mule pack train followed Las Moras Creek to the Rio Grande which they crossed under the cover of darkness and marched 33 miles to the site of the Kickapoo-Lipan villages. Attacking soon after first light on May 18, 1873, Mackenzie achieved complete surprise. The villages were destroyed and 19 Indians killed. U.S. casualties were three troopers wounded, one mortally, Private William Pair’s amputated arm was left behind on the battlefield.
The command captured 65 ponies and took Lipan Chief Costilietos along with 40 women and children prisoner. The return march began that same afternoon with the unit safely returning to U.S. soil early the next day. Total distance traveled was 159 miles in 32 hours. Mortally wounded Private Peter Carrigan died at Fort Clark five days after the battle and was buried in the post cemetery. Today the Remolino Raid ranks as perhaps the most successful U.S. Army combat action of the Indian Wars.

JOINT RESOLUTION OF THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS, MAY 25, 1873. Resolved, By the Senate of the State of Texas, the House concurring, that the Grateful Thanks of the people of the State, and particularly the citizens of our frontier, are due to General Mackenzie and the troops under his command, for their prompt action and gallant conduct …

Erected 2023 by Fort Clark Heritage Council.

More about this marker. Marker is located in front of the 1857 Post Headquarters Building. On April 11, 1873 Secretary of War William Belknap and Lt Gen’l Philip H. Sheridan visited Fort Clark and met secretly in this building with Colonel Ranald S. Mackenzie, 4th Cavalry, to finalize plans for a punitive raid against large Kickapoo and Lipan villages in Mexico.

Overview: By 1873, so many Texas settlers were complaining that the Lipans in Mexico were crossing the Rio Grande to raid in Texas that the U.S. military decided to take action. There were three Indian villages of
3. Remolino Raid Marker location
the Kickapoo, Lipan, and Mescalero, respectively, a shor distance west of the Mexican village, El Remolino. On May 17, 1873, Col. Ranald Mackenzie ordered six companies of cavalry from Fort Clark to cross the Rio Grande River and attack the three rancherías. The first camp in the cavalry's line of march was the Kickapoo camp. All the warriors were away with only the elderly and women and children at the camp. Elderly Lipan chief Costalites was visiting the Kickapoo camp to trade goods. As the soldiers attacked the Kickapoo camp, the Lipan and Mescalero camps, which lay further away, were alerted and they managed to flee. Nineteen Kickapoo, though, were killed and forty Kickapoo women and children were taken prisoner along with Chief Costalites who was lassoed and dragged by a Seminole scout. Costalites later died when he tried to escape from a military "prison camp" at San Antonio.
(Submitted on February 9, 2024, by Andrew Ruppenstein of Lamorinda, California.)