Ponte de Lima, Viana do Castelo, Portugal — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Chafariz / Fountain

Chafariz
A sua construção foi ordenada pela Câmara Municipal em 1575 ficando concluído em 1603, implantado no actual Largo Dr.António Magalhães, donde foi transferido para o Largo de Camões em 1929.

O seu risco renascentista e execução são correntemente atribuídos ao famoso Mestre limiano João Lopes, o Moço.

Para a sua construção e canalização da água de Merim, foi lançada uma finta sobre o sal e o azeite comercializados nesta Vila.

As coimas sobre o seu conspurco estão patentes num letreiro próprio. O fuste tem gravada a versão em uso das armas municipais.

Fountain
In 1575 Ponte de Lima's Town Hall ordered the construction of this fountain. Concluded in 1603, it was placed in the current Largo Dr. António Magalhães, from where it was transferred, in 1929, to the Largo de Camões.

Its renaissantist outline and execution are currently attributed to João Lopes, the youngster, a famous master from Ponte de Lima.

In order to collect money for the construction of this fountain, as well as for the distribution of Merim's water, a tax was
charged on salt and olive oil merchandised in the village.

The inscription reads the fines due to dirtying the fountain.

The municipal coat of arms is carved in the shaft.

Erected by Município de Ponte de Lima.

2. Chafariz /Fountain Marker - wide view
The marker is the middle of the three panels. The actual fountain would be in the square, about 10 meters behind the viewer.
.
Excerpt: The fountain on the main square of Ponte de Lima (Chafariz Nobre do Largo de Camões) was finished in 1603. In order to accomplish this, an extra tax ("finta”) was issued for some consumer goods - namely (at the time) precious salt - in 1578, thus allowing the construction of what we today enjoy as a monument.

Initially the fountain was built in the square that is known today as "Largo Dr. António Magalhães”, at the time one of the main wall gateways into the town, being transferred from there into the square "Largo de Camões” in 1929.

Its Renaissance design and work are, currently, assumed to be by the famous Ponte de Lima born master, José Lopes, "o Moço” (the young). Due to the extreme importance of drinkable water, the fountain has inscribed on it a list of fines for those who would sully the water. First time offenders would spend three days in jail, whereas repeated offenders would risk a sentence twice as long.
(Submitted on February 8, 2024.)

3. Chafariz /Fountain