Geneva in Orem in Utah County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Former Pleasant Grove Canning Co.

Inscription.
The first major industry to locate in Orem was the Pleasant Grove Canning Company. The plant was built at 325 West 700 North (currently Orem Boulevard in 1919 which provided close proximity to the railroad that was located along Orem Boulevard. The cannery was owned and operated by the Pleasant Grove Canning Co. The canning company was designed to provide an outlet for locally-grown fruits and vegetables.

During the 1930's, the Pleasant Grove Canning Company was a major economic outlet for farmers produce at a time when there was little other industry around. During the tomato pack portion of the canning season approximately one hundred people were employed at the plant.

In an average year the cannery took the tomato crops produced on the Provo Bench as well as other areas, and processed up to 75,000 cases of tomato paste. The product was then sold to the Campbell Soup Company.

The present Cannery Cove Condominiums were built on the cannery site starting in 1997. They were named after the former Pleasant Grove Canning Co.

A self-guided tour map with additional information on this and other historical sites is available at the Orem Public Library (Center and State Streets)

Erected by City of Orem Historical Preservation Advisory
Commission.