Jekerkwartier in Maastricht, Limburg, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Huis in den Nieuwenhof / House on the Nieuwenhof

Inscription.
Voor 1500 verplaatsten vrome begijnen hun buiten de stadswal gelegen klooster hierheen. De absis van de kapel dateert uit 1489, het schip uit 1661 In de 19e en 20e eeuw werden de gebouwen als Armenhuis gebruikt voor wees- en voogdijkinderen. Renovatie door de Rijksuniversiteit Limburg in 1982.

(English translation:)
Before 1500, pious Beguines moved their monastery outside the city wall here. The apse of the chapel dates from 1489, the nave from 1661. In the 19th and 20th centuries, the buildings were used as an almshouse for orphans and guardian children. Renovation by the University of Limburg in 1982.

Erected by The ANWB, VVV.

More about this marker. “Beguines” were, to put it not too finely, members of Christian monastic lay orders (i.e., did not take vows) who performed charitable works.

2. Huis in den Nieuwenhof / House on the Nieuwenhof Marker - wide view
4. Nova curia paupers tuita… Chronogram
A little to the left of the marker is a modern day latin chronogram. Translated from Latin it reads, “May the Nieuwenhof that has taken the poor under its wing, and which has now become the seat of the legal science of Maastricht University, gain honour and prestige and produce truly good legal experts”. But being a chronogram it also contains a hidden message, with the capital letters being Roman numerals that when shaken, stirred, or somehow otherwise rearranged yield a significant date. Interested readers are urged to work it out for themselves or seek some therapy, whichever is easier.