Brantford in Brant County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Heritage in Water

A Grand Legacy
In 1994, the Grand River was formally designated a Canadian Heritage River. This honour recognizes rivers of outstanding significance and their important role in Canadian history. The Grand is unique, as it is the only heritage river to flow through a highly urbanized region. Unlike other rivers, the Grand was designated on the basis of its cultural heritage and recreation potential, as well as its natural features.

The gardens in Lorne Park, circa 1935-40
A view from the gardens south towards the Lome Bridge. What a grand enty to the park! While the elaborate staircase remains, today the appearance of the area has been altered by the flood control works along the Grand.

Smallmouth Bass (Micronterus dolomieul)

Canoe Club House, 1910
On the Grand Kiver at the base of Jubllee Terrace and the Armouries.

Northern Pike (Esox lucius)

Between Cambridge and Brantford, the Grand boasts ideal conditions for a high quality smallmouth bass population. Walleye, rainbow trout, channel cat and northern pike are common north of the Lorne Bridge at the Brant Conservation Area. Whiteman’s Creek, just west of Brantford, is also known for rainbow trout and browns in the lower stretches.

Canoe
Club Regatta, 1890s

Organized in 1877, the Brantford Canoe Club was one of the flourishing sporting clubs of the city, boasting over one hundred enthusiastic members. The club held several round river excursions each summer and an annual canoe regatta every September on Mohawk Lake.

A "High Wheel" bike manufactured by the Goold Cycle Company in the Early 1890's.
Developed in Britain, this bicycle was also called the "Penny Farthing". This was the bike that people were riding in Brantford in the late 1880’s and early 1890’s. Standing more than 4½’ tall and made of rigid wood and iron the bike was difficult - even dangerous - to handle.

Cycling - Brantford's Sport
At the turn of the century, cycling was the most popular sport in Brantford. The Brantford bicycle club (established 1884) was certainly the largest club in the city, with more than 800 members in 1895. Club members took part in regular outings, while more serious cyclists competed on a race track in Mohawk Park. This cinder track was known as the finest of its kind in Canada, and national cycling competitions were often held there in the early part of this century.

Bicycles were also manufactured in Brantford by the Goold Cycle Company. Formed in 1888, the Company produced the "Red Bird Bicycle" And sponsored Brantford’s national championship cycling
team of the same name. The Company shop can still be seen today just across from the Tom Thumb Park on West Street.

3. Heritage in Water marker detail
the American Revolution, members of the Iroquois Confederacy were granted land in the watershed as a reward for their loyalty to the British Crown. (Submitted on February 9, 2024, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

4. Heritage in Water marker detail
5. The Grand River at Brantford