Brantford in Brant County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Original Six Nations Land Grant

As surveyed in 1821

• 11,000 Years Ago - Nomadic hunter/ gatherer culture in tundra-like environment of the Grand River Valley.
• 9000 Years Ago - Hunter/gatherer culture begins to implement seasonal migratory camps. The environment has changed to deciduous forest.
• 1400 Years Ago - Native societies experiment with horticulture, evolving toward less nomadic, agrarian communities.
• 700 - 400 Years Ago - Native societies establish larger, more permanent, agricultural villages.
• 1600's - Evidence of early Iroquoian settlements along the Grand River close to present day Brantford. Beginning of European colonization.
• 1784 - Joseph Brant and the people of the Six Nations locate to a portion of their beaver hunting grounds in the Grand River Valley. Under the Haldimand Treaty, the Six Nations are granted lands... "six miles deep" along both sides of the entire Grand River, as compensation for fighting on behalf of the British during the American Revolution.
• 1785 - The Mohawk Chapel Is built in the village established by the Mohawk Nation on the banks of the Grand River. The Chapel still stands today as the first Protestant Church in Ontario and the only Royal Chapel in the World belonging to native people.
• 1753 - Widespread colonization. Over half of the original land grant is sold by Brant
to European allies and farmers.
• 1805 - John Stalts establishes the first European settlement in the area, building a log cabin on the land in front of the current Armouries building • 1827 - The community officially names the growing village "Brant's Ford." The "fording" place, where Joseph Brant reputedly first crossed the Grand River, Is located nearby - close to where the Lorne Bridge is today.
• 1830 - Sale of the first town lot in Brantford.
• 1841- The remaining Haldimand Treaty lands are placed in trust with the Crown.
• 1847 - The reserved land known today as the Six Nations of the Grand Valley Is established. The town of Brantford is incorporated.
• 1877 - Brantford officially becomes a city.
• 20th Century - Today, the Six Nations of the Grand River consists of 45,078 acres along the river just south of Brantford - less than 5% of the original lands. Six Nations retains its rich heritage and cultural identity, and is one of the most vibrant native communities in Canada.

On 25 October 1784, Sir Frederick Haldimand, the governor of the province Quebec, signed a decree that granted a tract of land to the Haudenosaunee (Iroquois), also known as the Six Nations, in compensation for their alliance with British forces during the American Revolution (1775–83). This tract of land, known as the Haldimand Grant or Haldimand Tract, extended for 10 km on both sides of the Grand River (southwestern Ontario), from its source to Lake Erie.
(Submitted on February 9, 2024, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

3. The Lorne Bridge over the Grand River, Brantford