Manassas in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Matthews Hill

False Hopes for Success
At the First Battle of Manassas, Union forces here on Matthews Hill seemed on the verge of victory when Confederate lines collapsed late in the morning of July 21, 1861. Thirteen months later at the Second Battle of Manassas, overconfident Union commander Maj. Gen. John Pope used the fields on nearby Dogan Ridge as a staging ground for attacks on Confederates along the Unfinished Railroad.

Follow the mowed path to the crest on your right to the site of the morning action at First Manassas. An interpretive loop trail follows the opposing battle positions.

Manassas National Battlefield Park preserves nearly 5,000 acres of historic land. History and nature converge here to create an absorbing visitor experience. In addition to historic structures, archeological sites, and cultural landscapes, the park provides habitat for a wide variety of plants, birds, and other wildlife. Please enjoy your visit and help us protect the park for future generations.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. The background of the marker contains a picture of a cannon on the battlefield, and has a caption of "Union artillery held the dominant ground near the crest of Matthews Hill. In the background rises Henry Hill, scene of the decisive afternoon fighting at First Manassas."

The Matthews Hill marker is seen on the left. The right marker is a generic Manassas National Park marker.