Newport near Wilmington in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Washington's Earthworks

Inscription. From September 4-9, 1777, approximately 11,000 men under the command of George Washington encamped on the grounds of what later became Delcastle Technical High School. The American army occupied a strong defensive position on the east side of Red Clay Creek between Newport, Stanton, and Marshallton, and blocked the British army's route to the Red Clay and beyond. Soldiers built earthworks and destroyed bridges to defend the principal road to Philadelphia. In response to the British army's maneuvers under Sir William Howe, Washington moved his troops to Chadds Ford on September 9, setting the stage for the Battle of Brandywine.

Erected 2020 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number NCC-33.)

2. Washington's Earthworks Marker on the grounds of Delcastle Technical High School