Highlands in Wilmington in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Welcome to the Delaware Art Museum Labyrinth

Inscription. This circular space, once a reservoir, now contains a labyrinth, an ancient one-way path that invites contemplative walking. You follow the path's twists and turns into the center and then retrace your steps to exit. Slow, intentional walking has a calming effect, while brisker walking concentrates the mind. The labyrinth was constructed by volunteers, ages 2 to 72, who laid out the path with Delaware River stones. A list of resources and references about labyrinths is available at the Visitors' Desk in the Museum.

Erected by Delaware Art Museum.

This sign serves as a historical marker because it interprets how the site usage has changed over time, from a reservoir to a labyrinth. Additionally, it shares how the community developed the site by using specified materials.
    — Submitted February 11, 2024, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.

2. The Delaware Art Museum Labyrinth lies beyond the entrance in the former reservoir