Stoneybatter in Dublin in County Dublin, Leinster, Ireland — Mid-East (and Dublin)

Arbour Hill Military Cemetery and the Garrison School

Reilig Mhíleata Chnoc an Arbhair agus an Teach Schoile

Inscription.
Arbour Hill Military Cemetery is the last resting place of British military personnel and their families who died while serving in Ireland from 1840 to 1876. Most of the military personnel served in one of the barracks located in this area. Their families lived in the adjoining streets, while their children attended classes in the schoolhouses beside the cemetery.

The headstones in the graveyard were moved to the boundary walls of the cemetery in the past. The inscriptions on the headstones give an insight into the people who lived in the Arbour Hill area in the mid-19th century. Soldiers of all ranks were interred here, along with their families, the headstones often detailing the countries served in, the circumstances of their deaths and the esteem they were held in by their fellow soldiers.

Before the open memorial area you see now was created in 1955, the grounds here were divided into three areas (see map):

• The Arbour Hill prison parade ground, to the rear of the prison, was separated from the other two sections by a high wall.

• The Garrison School playground- used by the children
from the two schools beside the cemetery. Access from the schools was gained through a doorway in the boundary wall (there is no access through this door today).

• Arbour Hill Military Cemetery area — situated immediately behind the church.

[Center left photo caption reads]
(left) A typical gravestone of the old cemetery, now positioned against a wall. It is dedicated to the five children of James and Barbara Taylor and reveals the hardships endured by people in the mid-nineteenth century. Buried somewhere in the graveyard are Frances Benjamin, Emily, Alfred Edward, Ann and Frances Henry all of whom predeceased their parents and never saw adulthood.

By contrast, James Goodall Elkington, Esq., Staff Surgeon of the 17th Lancers, died aged 69 having survived both Wellington's Peninsula War and the Battle of Waterloo four decades earlier. By the late 1870s, Arbour Hill Barracks Cemetery had reached capacity and Grangegorman Military Cemetery was established nearby.

[Bottom school illustration caption reads]
(below) The Garrison School was built in 1851 and was attended by both boys and girls. A second school for younger children, called the Victoria Kindergarten School, was built beside it in the 1890s. The children lived in the streets close to the school.

[Grounds map and legend not
transcribed]

—————————————————————————

Anseo i Reilig Chnoc an Arbhair a cuireadh baill d'Arm na Breataine agus a dteaghlach a fuair bás agus iad ar seirbhís in Éirinn ó 1840 go 1876. D'fhreastail formhór den phearsanra míleata i gceann de na beairicí atá lonnaithe sa cheantar. Bhí cónaí ar a dteaghlach sna sráideanna máguaird agus d'fhreastalaíodh a leanaí ar na tithe scoile in aice leis an reilig.

Aistríodh na clocha cinn go dtí ballaí teorann na reilige. Tugann na hinscríbhinni ar na clocha cinn léargas dúinn ar shaol na ndaoine a mhair i gceantar Chnoc an Arbhair i lár an 19ú haois. Cuireadh saighdiúirí de gach céim anseo, fairis a dteaghlach, is minic cuntas ar na clocha cinn ar na tíortha inar fhreastail siad, cúinsí a mbáis agus an urraim a bhí ag a gcomrádaithe orthu.

Sular cruthaíodh i 1955 an limistéar cuimhneacháin atá anois ann, bhí na tailte deighilte i dtrí chuid (féach an léarscáil):

• Bhí láthair paráide phríosún Chnoc an Arbhair, ar chúl an phríosúin, deighilte ón dá limistéar eile le balla ard.

• Clós súgartha Scoil an Gharastúin - a úsáideadh leanaí an dá scoil in aice leis an reilig. Théití isteach ann ón dá scoil trí dhoras sa bhalla teorann (nil rochtain tríd an doras sin inniu).

• Limistéar Reilig Chnoc an Arbhair-suite taobh thiar den séipéal.

[Leanann
an lár an fotheideal grianghraf ar chlé]

(ar chlé) Gnáthshaghas cloch chinn sa seanreilig, suite anois i gcoinne an bhalla. Tá sé tiomnaithe do chúigear leanaí le James agus Barbara Taylor agus léiríonn sé an cruatan a d'fhulaing daoine i lár an naoú haois déag. Áit éigin sa reilig tá Frances Benjamin, Emily, Alfred Edward, Ann and Frances Henry curtha tar éis dóibh ar fad bás a fhail agus iad fós ina leanaí agus a dtuismitheoirí fós ina mbeatha.

Scéal eile ar fad atá le James Goodall Elkington, Esq, Máinlia Foirne na 17th Lancers, a fuair bás is é 69 mbliana d'aois tar éis dó teacht trí Chogadh na Leithinse le Wellington agus Cath Waterloo dhá scór bliain roimhe sin. Sna 1870idí déanacha bhí Reilig Chnoc an Arbhair lán agus bunaíodh Reilig Mhíleata Gráinseach Ghormáin gar di.

[Léann fotheideal léaráide bun na scoile]
(thíos) Tógadh Scoil an Gharastúin sa bhliain 1851 agus bhí idir bhuachaillí agus chailíní ag fresatal uirthi. Tógadh scoil eile, scoil do pháistí níos óige, in aice léi sna 1890idí. Victoria Kindergarten School an t-ainm a bhí ar an scoil sin. Bhí na páistí ina gcónaí sna sráideanna i ngar don scoil.

[Léarscáil na tailte agus an eochair gan tras-scríobh]

74th Highlanders Regiment
EducationPatriots & PatriotismWars, Non-US. A significant historical year for this entry is 1840.

2nd Battn. Scots Fusilier Guards

1. Arbour Hill Cemetery: Learn More (Office of Public Works). (Submitted on February 11, 2024, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Arbour Hill Cemetery at Find A Grave. (Submitted on February 12, 2024, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)