Gary in Lake County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Gateway Park / Gary Land Company Building / Union Station

Downtown Art & History Fitness Trail

Gateway Park
This park, along with City Hall and the County Court Building, was envisioned by the Gary Commerce Club as a "front door" to the city. The City and the Gary Public Transportation Corporation (GPTC) used federal transportation funds to re-imagine the park and Broadway's northern terminus in 2000. The location remains a popular site for festivals.

Historical Landmark
Gary Land Company Building
Built-in 1906, it was the first permanent structure in Gary and housed their offices. It was also the first school and town hall for Gary.

Architect- M.L. Lang's
Union Station
Built in 1910, the Union Station passenger and freight station supported the growing need for transportation in the young city. M.L. Lang designed and built the two-story station. The building was constructed between the Baltimore & Ohio rail line and the Lake Shore & Michigan line and is neo-classical style.