Kommelkwartier in Maastricht, Limburg, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Herdenkingsplein (05): Hakenkruizen in de Grote Staat / Swastikas over the Grote Staat

1. Herdenkingsplein (5): Hakenkruizen in de Grote Staat / Swastikas over Grote Staat Marker
Hakenkruizen in de Grote Staat
Op 13 augustus 1942 hangen er in de binnenstad grote vlaggen met hakenkruizen. Die dag komt de NSB-voorman Anton Mussert naar Maastricht.

Twaalf dagen na Musserts bezoek vertrekt op 25 augustus 1942 vanuit Maastricht het eerste transport van Joodse inwoners uit Limburg op weg naar de vernietigingskampen.

(English translation:)
Swastikas Over the Grote Staat
On August 13, 1942, large flags with swastikas were hung in the city center. That day, NSB (Nationaal-Socialistische Beweging = Dutch Nazi party) leader Anton Mussert came to Maastricht.

Twelve days after Mussert's visit, the first transport of Jewish residents from Limburg departed from Maastricht on August 25, 1942, on its way to the extermination camps.

Excerpt: During the early stages of the German occupation, the Jews of Maastricht enjoyed the protection of the local police and a part of the general public. However, in September 1941, Jewish children were expelled from public schools and a Jewish elementary school was established. From June, 1942 through April, 1943 the majority of the Jews of Maastricht were apprehended, deported, and subsequently murdered. A number of Jews from the north of the Netherlands managed to find hiding places in the surroundings of Maastricht. One group of Jews that managed to flee from Maastricht across the border into Belgium was later betrayed and apprehended.

The subject marker is the fifth from the left.
The Maastricht synagogue was vandalized during the occupation and used as a storage place. Its furnishings were heavily damaged but a portion of its ceremonial objects were saved. In 1965, it was discovered that the community's archives also had been saved.

(Submitted on February 11, 2024.)