Fredericksburg in Gillespie County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

U.S.S. Maury (DD-401)

Western Caroline Islands
Leyte Operation
Luzon Operation

Awarded the Presidential Unit Citation
The Maury was at sea about 1,000 of the 1,402 days of the war while steaming approximately 500,000 miles in combat areas where she rescued 53 downed pilots plus 17 other crewmen, sank four enemy warships and three other vessels, and downed at least 9 Japanese planes. The USS Maury battle stars (17) were only exceeded by one ship during World War II, that was the USS Enterprise.

"When the Navy's history of the war against Japan is written there will be few more colorful pages than those concerning the gallant USS Maury - from the first dark months of defensive tactics through the triumphant sweep to the doors of Japan's
inland empire."

Maury was laid down on 24 March 1936 by Union Plant, Bethlehem Shipbuilding Corporation, San Francisco, California, and launched on 14
2. The U.S.S. Maury (DD-401) Marker is the third large marker from the right side
February 1938; sponsored by Miss Virginia Lee Maury Werth, granddaughter of Commander Maury. The ship was commissioned on 5 August 1938. On speed trials, Maury reached 42.8 knots, far in excess of her design speed of 36.5 knots and the highest speed ever achieved by a U.S. Navy destroyer.
(Submitted on February 13, 2024, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

Public Domain - US Navy, circa 1938
3. U.S.S. Maury (DD-401)
The U.S. Navy destroyer USS Maury (DD-401) as completed, in mid-1938. The original print has been autographed by Admiral Arleigh A. Burke, USN, who served with Maury while he was a Destroyer Division commander in 1943.