Stoneybatter in Dublin in County Dublin, Leinster, Ireland — Mid-East (and Dublin)

The 1916 Rising memorial area / Limistéar Cuimhneacháin 1916

Inscription.
In 1955, the parade ground, the school yard and the old cemetery were amalgamated to create a large memorial area at Arbour Hill. Designed by Gerry McNicholl of the Office of Public Works, the memorial area features a curved wall of Ardbraccan limestone with a gilded cross in the centre. The 1916 proclamation is inscribed on the wall in both Irish and English and was carved by artist Michael Biggs, taking four years to complete.

The burial plot is bordered by a limestone surround on which the names of the executed leaders are inscribed in Irish and English. Another memorial plaque, created in 1966 for the fiftieth anniversary of the 1916 Rising, lists the names of some others who fell on the Republican side during the Rising. The plaque was unveiled by President Éamon de Valera.

In 1963, President John F. Kennedy visited Ireland, and laid a wreath at the base of the new memorial wall, the first head of state to do so.

[Photo/illustration captions (in yellow box) read]
(right) On the 28th of June 1963, John F. Kennedy, as President of the United States, placed a wreath on the burial
plot of the executed leaders of the 1916 Rising. He later recalled, "for me the highlight was the ceremony at Arbour Hill... those cadets were terrific".

(below and right) Curved limestone wall with a gilded cross and the text of the proclamation, carved by Michael Biggs (1928-1993). Biggs was a sculptor who specialised in the cutting of inscriptions. Amongst his other work was the inscription on the pedestal of the Thomas Davis statue in College Green and the commemorative tablet at the GPO.

(below centre and top) Gerry McNicholl's original drawing for the proposed memorial area at Arbour Hill (1953).

———————————————————

I 1955, tugadh le chéile an clós paráide, clós na scoile agus an tseanreilig chun limistéar mór cuimhneacháin a chruthú i gCnoc an Arbhair. Gerry McNicholl ó Oifig na nOibreacha Poiblí a dhear an limistéar cuimhneacháin ina bhfuil balla cuartha d'aolchloch Ard Breacáin le cros órnite ina lár. Tá forógra 1916 inscríofa sa bhalla as Gaeilge agus as Béarla ag Michael Biggs, obair a thóg ceithre bliana air a chríochnú.

Tá teorainn aolchloiche thart ar an láthair uaighe ar a bhfuil ainmneacha na gceannairí a cuireadh chun báis scríofa as Gaeilge agus as Béarla. Tá leacht eile ann freisin a rinneadh i 1966 i gcomhair comóradh caoga bliain Éirí Amach 1916 le liosta d'ainmneacha roinnt
2. The 1916 Rising Memorial Area, Burial Plot, and Proclamation
Marker is behind the photographer
daoine eile a fuair bás ar son na Poblachta le linn an Éirí Amach. An tUachtarán Éamon de Valera a nocht an leacht.

I 1963, thug an tUachtarán John F. Kennedy cuairt ar Éirinn, agus leag sé fleasc ag bun an bhalla nua cuimhneacháin, an chéad cheannaire stáit a rinne sin.

[Léigh fotheidil grianghraf/léiriúcháin (sa bhosca buí)]
(ar dheis) Ar an 28 Meitheamh 1963 leag John F. Kennedy, Uachtarán Stáit Aontaithe Mheiriceá, flease ar láthair uaighe cheannairí Éirí Amach 1916 a cuireadh chun báis. Ag cuimhneamh siar ar an ócáid dó dúirt sé, "domsa ba é an searmanas ag Cnoc an Arbhair an buaicphointe... bhí na daltaí airm sin ar fheabhas".

(thíos agus ar dheis) Balla cuartha aolchloiche le cros órnite air agus téacs an fhorógra, a shnoigh Michael Biggs (1928-1993). Snoíodóir ba ea Biggs a bhí sároilte ar inscríbhinní a shnoí. Ba é freisin a rinne an inscríbhinn ar sheastán dhealbh Thomáis Dáibhís ar Fhaiche an Choláiste agus ar an táibléad cuimhneacháin in Ard-Oifig an Phoist.

(thíos sa lár agus ar barr) Líníocht bhunaidh Gerry McNicholl don limistéar cuimhneacháin a bhí beartaithe i gCnoc an Arbhair (1953).

3. The 1916 Rising Burial Plot
Looking south; Church of the Sacred Heart in background

1. Only eyewitness account of Easter Rising leaders’ burial is made public (Irish Times, 2014). (Submitted on February 12, 2024, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Proclamation of Irish Independence / Forfhógra na Saoirse (National Museum of Ireland). (Submitted on February 12, 2024, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. The 1916 Rising Burial Plot
5. The 1916 Rising Burial Plot Detail