Stoneybatter in Dublin in County Dublin, Leinster, Ireland — Mid-East (and Dublin)

IUNVA House and memorial / Teach agus Cuimneachan CÉINA

Inscription.
The Irish United Nations' Veterans' Association (IUNVA) was founded in 1989. Its members are personnel who served abroad with the United Nations, while in service, with the Defence Forces, An Garda Síochána or the UN Field Service. Ireland became a member of the United Nations in 1956. The first detachment of military personnel was deployed on peacekeeping duties to the Middle East in 1958. Since then Ireland has continued to participate in UN missions throughout the world. An Garda Síochána commenced service with the United Nations in 1989.

IUNVA are now located in the old caretaker's house at the northeast corner of the cemetery. The house has been renovated and converted into a heritage centre. Many of the photographs and artefacts on display in the house highlight Ireland's contribution to the United Nations since 1958. The house is now called Arbour House.

The IUNVA Memorial Garden is located on the street in front of Arbour House. IUNVA erected the memorial to all those soldiers and gardaí who died while on service with the United Nations.

The memorial was unveiled by the President of Ireland,
Mary McAleese in November 1998.

——————————————————————

Bunaíodh Cumann na hÉireann d'larshaighdiúirí na Náisiún Aontaithe (CÉINA) i 1989. D'fhreastail na baill thar lear leis na Náisiúin Aontaithe, agus iad ar seirbhís le hÓglaigh na hÉireann, An Garda Síochána nó le Seirbhís Machaire na Náisiún Aontaithe. Chuaigh Éire isteach sna Náisiúin Aontaithe i 1956. Chuaigh an chéad bhuíon de phearsanra míleata ar diúité coimeádta síochána sa Mheánoirthear i 1958. Lean Éire de pháirt a ghlacadh ar mhisin NA ar fud an domhain ó shin. Thosaigh an Garda Síochána ar sheirbhís leis na Náisiúin Aontaithe i 1989.

Tá CÉINA lonnaithe anois in iar-theach an fheighlí sa chúinne thoir theas den reilig. Athchóiríodh an teach agus is ionad oidhreachta inniu é. Tugann a lán de na grianghraif agus na hearraí atá ar taispeáint sa teach léargas dúinn ar pháirt na hÉireann sna Náisiúin Aontaithe ó 1958. Glaoitear Teach Arbhair inniu air.

Tá Gairdín Cuimhneacháin CÉINA suite ar an tsráid os comhair Theach Arbhair. Chuir CÉINA an leacht cuimhneacháin in airde do na saighdiúirí agus do na Gardaí a fuair bás ar seirbhís leis na Náisiúin Aontaithe.

Nocht Uachtarán na hÉireann Máire Mhic Ghiolla Íosa é i Samhain 1998.

PeaceWars, Non-US. A significant historical month for this entry is November 1998.

Regarding IUNVA House and memorial / Teach agus Cuimneachan CÉINA. The actual address for the IUNVA House and Memorial is:
6 Mount Temple Rd, Arbour Hill,
Stoneybatter, Dublin 7, D07 A3Y4