Mission Beach in San Diego in San Diego County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Charles W. Hardy

Inscription.
One spring afternoon in 1913, thousands of sunbathers were enjoying the waters off San Diego when a powerful rip current suddenly swept more than sixty people out to sea. Despite heroic attempts by police, thirteen people drowned. This tragic event underscored the need for improved beach safety, as a result, the City of San Diego Lifeguard Service was created.

Charles "Chuck” W. Hardy, was born in 1909 and spent the majority of his life at the beach. Starting his career as a lifeguard for the Mission Beach Amusement Park, he joined the City of San Diego Lifeguard Service in 1930 and was appointed Captain in 1936. Under Captain Hardy's vigilant eye, generations of young men turned their love of the ocean into a lifesaving mission.

It was from the Mission Beach Lifeguard station that Captain Hardy often observed the sunset phenomenon called the "Green Flash", signaling the end of another day of keeping watch over the lives of those who ventured into the ocean.

Charles "Chuck" W. Hardy died in 1963 while still serving as Lifeguard Captain. Captain Hardy's leadership and inspiration resulted in countless lives being saved from the unpredictable currents of the Pacific Ocean. This park honors the memory of Charles "Chuck" W. Hardy and commemorates his contributions to the City of San Diego Lifeguard
Service and the community of Mission Beach.

Erected by United States Lifesaving Association.

The marker is on the corner of the building.
. Copy of a San Diego Union article (Nov. 7, 1943) looking back on Hardy’s twelve years of beach patrol. (Submitted on February 14, 2024.)