Stoneybatter in Dublin in County Dublin, Leinster, Ireland — Mid-East (and Dublin)

Arbour Hill Cemetery / Reilig Chnoc an Arbhair

Inscription.
Arbour Hill Military Cemetery is a complex of monuments and buildings dating to the 19th and 20th centuries. These monuments and buildings commemorate diverse strands of Ireland's military past, from the graves of British military personnel and their families in the old cemetery to the burial plot of the leaders of the 1916 Rising who were buried in what was once a drill or parade ground of Arbour Hill Military Prison. More recently the Church of the Sacred Heart has become the Church of the Defence Forces, while the Irish United Nations' Veterans' Association House and Memorial Garden is located on the north side of the complex.

The Church of the Defence Forces
The Church of the Sacred Heart was built from 1845-8 as part of a new prison complex at Arbour Hill. It was designed by Richard Cuming under the direction of Major General Griffith George Lewis, of the Royal Engineers. The church is connected to the prison by an elevated corridor, through which the prisoners passed when attending service. A stained glass window (above right) by the famous Harry Clarke Studios in Dublin was erected in 1924 by
the officers and men of the Dublin District, in memory of all those who had died in the years between 1916-1923.

The church was taken over by the state in 1922 and solemnly consecrated on 13th March 1927 by the most Rev Dr. Byrne, Archbishop of Dublin. It has been used for many national ceremonial events, including the lying in state of Roger Casement in 1965. The church was the garrrison church of the nearby Collins Barracks until 1997, when the garrison moved back to McKee Barracks. Regimental Colours, Overseas Unit Flags and Overseas Unit Pennants of Óglaigh na hÉireann-Irish Defence Forces are laid up in the church. The church is now called the Church of the Defence Forces.

The 1916 Rising memorial
To the rear of the Arbour Hill Military Cemetery lie the Easter 1916 commemoration memorials and plot.
There are three main features:
• The burial plot of the leaders of the 1916 Rising
• The Easter 1916 Proclamation Wall
• The 1966 memorial plaque - dedicated to those
who died during the 1916 Rising.

IUNVA House and Memorial Garden
The Irish United Nations' Veterans' Association House and Memorial Garden are situated to the right of the 1916 Rising Memorial. A doorway in the boundary wall provides access to the house and garden in the adjacent street.

Arbour Hill Military Cemetery
The
Looking south across Arbour Hill [Road] toward former Collins Barracks
old cemetery lies to the rear of the church. This area is the last resting place of the British military personnel and their families, who died in the Dublin area in the 19th and early 20th centuries. These people worked in the nearby military barracks and lived in the surrounding streets. Their headstones can be seen along the boundary wall of the cemetery.

———————————————————————

Is coimpléasc é Reilig Chnoc an Arbhair de shéadchomharthaí agus d'fhoirgnimh ón 19ú agus ón 20ú haois. Is comóradh iad na séadchomharthaí agus na foirgnimh ar ghnéithe éagsúla de stair mhíleata na hÉireann, tá uaigheanna shaighdiúirí na Breataine agus a dteaghlaigh sa tseanreilig agus uaigheanna cheannairí Éirí Amach 1916 i gclós druileála an Phríosúin Mhíleata mar ar cuireadh iad. Is é Séipéal na bhFórsaí Cosanta inniu é Séipéal an Chroí Ró-Naofa agus tá Teach agus Gairdín Cuimhneacháin Chumann na hÉireann d'larshaighdiúirí na Náisiún Aontaithe suite ar an taobh thuaidh den choimpléasc.

Séipéal an Chroí Ró-Naofa
Tógadh Séipéal an Chroí Ró-Naofa i 1848 mar chuid de choimpléasc príosúin nua. Dhear Jacob Owen é agus ba é Joshua Webb a thóg é. Tá pasáiste ardaithe a nascann an séipéal leis an bpríosún nasctha, is tríd an bpasáiste seo a théadh príosúnaigh chun freastal ar sheirbhísí. Chuir oifigigh agus fir Cheantar Bhaile Átha
3. Church of the Sacred Heart/Séipéal an Chroí Ró-Naofa
Cliath isteach fuinneog dhaite ó Stiúideo Harry Clarke i 1924 i gcuimhne orthusan a fuair bás sna blianta 1916-1923.

Ghabh an stát seilbh ar an séipéal i 1922 agus ar 13 Márta 1927 choisric an Dr. Urr. Byrne, Ardeaspag Bhaile Átha Cliath é. Is iomaí ócáid searmanais náisiúnta a cuireadh ar siúl ann agus ba ann a luigh Roger Casement faoi ghradam stáit i 1965. Ba é séipéal gharastún Dhún Uí Choileán é go dtí 1997, nuair a d'aistrigh an garastún ar ais go Dún Mhic Aoidh. Ar bhallaí agus ar áiléir an tséipéil tá bratacha agus bratainní Óglaigh na hÉireann ar crochadh Reisiminte. Séipéal na bhFórsaí Cosanta is ainm dó anois.

Cuimhneachán Éirí Amach 1916
Ar chúl Reilig Mhileata Chnoc an Arbhair tá cuimhneacháin agus láthair uaighe Cháisc 1916.
Tá trí phríomhghné ann:
• Láthair uaighe cheannairí Éirí Amach 1916
• Balla Fhorógra 1916
• Leacht cuimhneacháin 1966, tiomnaithe dóibhsean a
cailleadh le linn Éirí Amach 1916.

Teach agus Gairdín Cuimhneacháin CÉINA
Tá Teach agus Gairdín Cuimhneacháin CÉINA suite ar an taobh dheis de Leacht Cuimhneacháin Éirí Amach 1916. Tá doras sa bhalla teorann chun dul isteach sa teach agus sa ghairdin ar an tsráid in aice leis.

Reilig Mhíleata Chnoc an Arbhair
Tá an seanreilig ar chúl an tséipéil. Seo an áit ina gcuireadh pearsanra míleata na Breataine agus
4. Church of the Sacred Heart/Séipéal an Chroí Ró-Naofa
a dteaghlach, a fuair bás i gceantar Bhaile Átha Cliath sa 19ú agus agus go luath sa 20ú haois. D'oibríodh na daoine seo sna beairicí míleatacha agus ar na sráideanna máguaird. Tá a gclocha cinn le feiceáil feadh bhalla teorann na reilige.

5. The 1916 Rising Memorial Area and Burial Plot

6. Arbour Hill Cemetery / Reilig Chnoc an Arbhair