Victoria in Victoria County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

This Marker Faces the Homesite of John Joseph Linn

(Across the Street)

Inscription. Merchant, soldier, statesman, historian • Born in Ireland, October 25, 1798 • Last alcalde and first mayor of Victoria • Member of the General Council, Provisional Government of Texas, 1835 • Member of the first Congress of Texas • Died here, 1885 • There members of the "New Orleans Greys" and the Alabama "Red Rovers" were entertained while on their way to Goliad to join Colonel Fannin's ill-fated command • There the women of Victoria moulded bullets for the army

Erected 1936 by State of Texas. (Marker Number 6102.)

Most sources indicate that he brought his family to Poughkeepsie, New York, in 1800 and apprenticed his oldest son in 1816 to a merchant in New York City, where the young man eventually became a bookkeeper. John J. Linn established his own merchant business in New Orleans in 1822 and became interested in Texas during business trips to Mexico. He was attracted to De León's colony and settled in Guadalupe Victoria in 1829. Although he received land grants in both the De León and James Power settlements, Linn maintained his residence and business in Victoria. Source: The Handbook
2. The John Joseph Linn Marker at the corner of the intersection
of Texas