Plain Township in Wooster in Wayne County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Origin Of Wooster Memorial Park

A Tribute To Paul Spangler

Inscription. Wooster and Wayne County are extremely fortunate to have this quiet, wooded, 325-acre park. Wooster Memorial Park was created through the vision of Paul S. Spangler (1900-1986), a Wooster native and Wooster High School teacher. Mr. Spangler long dreamed of this area becoming a park. In 1964, he began a series of land donations to the City of Wooster, stipulating that the area be used as a public park and named 'Wooster Memorial Park' in memory of his family and his strong faith. He made land donations in 4 deeds (January 14, 1964, 77 acres; May 2, 1969, 17 acres and 29 acres; June 27, 1978, 10 acres), totaling 133 acres, to the City of Wooster.

On November 9, 1968, the City of Wooster purchased from the Becker family 121 acres of adjacent land, which comprise the remainder of the original park area. In June 1970, with Mr. Spangler and Mayor Paul Tilford in attendance, the former Spangler and Becker properties, totaling 254 acres, were dedicated as Wooster Memorial Park. An additional 71 acres (the Strock Woods and Monitor Bank parcels), purchased with Clean Ohio funds by the Killbuck Watershed Land Trust, were added to the park in January 2008. The park has been designated by the City as a permanent natural area.