Plain Township near Wooster in Wayne County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Flora and Fauna of Kenwood Acres Prairie

What is a prairie?

Inscription.
A prairie is a large open area of land that is predominantly a mix of grasses, sedges, and other flowering plants without the presence of trees. When Ohio became a state in 1803, an estimated 2-4% was prairie. Prairies are the most endangered ecosystem in the United States and only 1-2% of the original prairies still exist today.

Red-tailed Hawk: This large bird of prey is the most common hawk in North America. It feeds primarily on small mammals and can dive at speeds of over 120 miles per hour!

Monarch butterfly: This butterfly is known for only feeding on milkweed plants and for its massive migration each fall from different parts of North America to California and Mexico to escape the cold winter.

Purple Coneflower/Echinacea: Coneflowers are native plants, popularly cultivated in North America. They bloom from June to September and attract many pollinating insects. Birds enjoy eating their seeds.

White footed Mouse: Mice are primarily nocturnal and have several predators including owls, fox and snakes. They can climb and swim and have keen homing instincts. They do not hibernate and need to store seeds and nuts for the winter.

Rattlesnake Master: This unusual plant in the parsley family has a thick stalk topped by a ball shaped
flower head that sprouts tiny white flowers and emits a pleasant, honey-like scent.

Partridge Pea: This annual native pea is commonly seen in prairies throughout the nation. It is a 'sensitive' plant and collapses its leaves when touched.

Metallic Green Sweat Bee: This bee can be recognized by its metallic green head and body, although there is also a brown/black form. They are less than 1⁄2 Inch long and nest in the soil. As its name implies, this bee is attracted to the salt in human sweat.

Black-eyed Susan: This native is considered one of America's favorite wildflowers. It is resistant to deer and it serves as a food and pollen source for many butterflies, bees and other insects.

Other Flora in the Area
1. Little bluestem