North City in Dublin in County Dublin, Leinster, Ireland — Mid-East (and Dublin)

Jim Larkin

1. Jim Larkin Monument Detail
Inscription.

And tyranny trampled them in Dublin's gutter until Jim Larkin came along and cried the call of freedom and the call of pride and slavery crept to its hands and knees and nineteen thirteen cheered from out the utter degradation of their miseries.
Patrick Kavanaugh

...he talked to the workers, spoke as only Jim Larkin could speak, not for an assignation with peace, dark obediance, or placid resignation; but trumpet-tongued of resistance to wrong, discontent with leering poverty, and defiance of any power strutting out to stand in the way of their march onward.
Sean O'Casey

Les grands ne sont grands que parce
que nous sommes a genoux: levons-nous:

Ní usal aon usal ach sinne bheith íseal:
Éirímis.

The great appear great because we are on our knees:
Let us rise.

1. James Larkin (Dictionary of Irish Biography). (Submitted on February 14, 2024, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Jim Larkin Monument (National Inventory of Architectural Heritage). (Submitted on February 14, 2024, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

5. Jim Larkin Monument
6. Jim Larkin Statue