Valley City in Barnes County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Historic Neighborhood

Inscription.
Clustered around the campus of Valley City State University is a unique neighborhood of architecturally and historically significant houses dating from the 1880s to the 1930s. The neighborhood is important for its historical association with Valley City State University. Prevalent styles and forms are the Craftsman style, Classical Revival, Queen Anne, American Foursquare, and Gable-fronts. This neighborhood, bounded by the Sheyenne River and the City Park, was forever changed by the Federal Emergency Management Agency project of 1997-1998 to control future flooding. This plaque is dedicated to the thirty-three homes removed from this historic neighborhood in that effort.

Valley City, population 7,100, is located in the scenic Sheyenne River Valley in the plains of south central North Dakota. It is a community with a long history of flooding and with a great deal at stake when the river rises—all of its public buildings, all of its downtown businesses (about 75) and about 360 of its homes are either in the floodplain or the floodway. In 1999, Valley City became the state’s second Project Impact community. Having had four floods in the last 10 years alone, it is a
Looking northwest through Valley City Park; the marker is mounted on a concrete pedestal.
community that is determined to change the course of its disaster history. After a devastating flood in 1993, Valley City sponsored a voluntary buyout of 47 homes in the flood plain. Today, the area is open space.
(Submitted on February 15, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Valley City Park Mural