Fredericksburg in Gillespie County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Quentin R. Sawyer

Retired: September 1965
Chief Petty Officer
Photography
Department of the Navy

Buzz Sawyer proudly served in the Navy for 21 years. He joined the Navy in May of 1944, after completing Boot Camp at Camp Perry in Williamsburg, VA. He was assigned to the USS Hornet CVS-12 in late fall of 1944. He served on the USS Hornet through the Philippines Campaign in late 1944 and onto the Volcano and Ryukyu Island Campaign in early 1945. Buzz was aboard ship when the USS Hornet was badly damaged in a Typhoon in June 1945 and had to return to the US for repairs. Buzz continued to serve until September 2, 1965 when he retired from the Navy as a Chief Petty Officer (PHC), of Photography, serving on the USS Shangri La, CVS-38.

He was supported by his loving Wife of 61 years, Lou Sadie Sawyer and his 4 children. Quentin "Buzz" Sawyer was a loving Husband, Father, Grandfather and Great Grandfather. His family presents this plaque in loving memory of his courageous service and life long love of God, Family and Country.

Erected by The family of Quentin R. Sawyer.

2. The Quentin R. Sawyer Marker is the first large market of the left side