Fredericksburg in Gillespie County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

U.S.S. Natoma Bay (CVE-62)

Billy R. Peeler
LTJG. Lloyd S. Holton

For service as set forth in the following:
Citation:
"For extraordinary heroism in action against enemy Japanese forces in the air, ashore, and afloat. Striking aggressively at her targets in the face of frequent and sustained hostile air attacks, the USS Natoma Bay caused extremely heavy losses to the enemy in warships, aircraft, merchant shipping, shore installations destroyed or severely damaged. As a Flagship of Task Unit 77.4.2 (Taffy Two) in the historic Battle for Leyte Gulf, the Natoma Bay fought her guns gallantly against the enemy dive bombers and suicide planes, at the same time, sending out her own aircraft to strafe and bomb Japanese Fleet units. During the Mindoro assault, she aided in covering the invasion successfully despite active hostile airfields surrounding the Sulu Sea. Although crashed by a Japanese Kamikaze while participating in a heavy assault on Miayko Jima on June 7, 1945, she sent out 55 sorties from her damaged flight deck. Her illustrious record of achievement, made possible by her own combat readiness and the courageous fighting spirit of her officers and men, reflects the highest credit upon the Natoma Bay and the United States Naval Service."
For the President,
John L. Sullivan
Secretary of the Navy

"The solemn
2. The U.S.S. Natoma Bay (CVE-62) Marker is the second large marker on the right side
pride that must be yours to have laid so costly a sacrifice upon the altar of freedom"

Abraham Lincoln

Erected by Natoma Bay Association.

Public Domain - US Navy - Naval History and Heritage Command, April 8, 1944
3. U.S.S. Natoma Bay (CVE-62)
The U.S. Navy escort carrier USS Natoma Bay (CVE-62) taking aboard stores in Tulagi harbour, Solomon Islands.
. Wikipedia
USS Natoma Bay (CVE–62) was a Casablanca-class escort carrier of the United States Navy that served in the Pacific War during World War II. The carrier entered service in 1943 and participated in a series of operations in the South Pacific including the Philippines campaign, the Battle off Samar and the Battle of Okinawa. During the Okinawa battle, Natoma Bay was struck by a Japanese aircraft and heavily damaged, ending the ship's participation in the war. Once repaired, Natoma Bay was assigned to Operation Magic Carpet, the return of American soldiers from the Pacific theatre. Following the completion of the operation the escort carrier was decommissioned in 1946 and placed in reserve. In 1959, Natoma Bay was sold for scrap.
(Submitted on February 15, 2024, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)