East Garfield Park in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Garfield Park

Inscription. Originally known as Central Park, Garfield Park was conceived as the centerpiece of the West Park System in 1869, and was renamed after President James Garfield's assassination in 1881. Plans for the entire ensemble of Humboldt, Garfield, Douglas parks and connecting boulevards were completed in 1871 by William Le Baron Jenney, the designer known today as the father of the skyscraper. As the ambitious plan could not be realized all at once, the park developed in stages, beginning with the east lagoon.

In 1905, Jens Jensen, now revered as the Dean of the Prairie style in landscape architecture transformed unfinished areas of Garfield Park into beautiful gardens and naturalistic landscapes. He also designed the Garfield Park Conservatory, one of the world's largest and most unique glass buildings built for the display of plants. In 1927, a ten million dollar bond issue led to the construction of several new Garfield Park buildings. The most ornate was the "Gold Dome Building", the Spanish Revival style headquarters for the West Park System. The office space was no longer needed in the 1930's, and the building was converted into the Garfield Park fieldhouse, which continues to offer numerous cultural and athletic programs.

Erected by Chicago Park District.

2. Garfield Park sign front
The front of the sign, with the CTA Green Line tracks in the background; an east-bound train can be seen on the tracks.

More about this marker. The historical text is on the rear of the Garfield Park sign that faces Central Park Ave. At least a handful more identical markers can be found within this 172.5-acre park.

3. Garfield Park sign and conservatory
The park sign with the Garfield Park Conservatory in the rear.