Fredericksburg in Gillespie County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

U.S.S. Baltimore (CA-68)

Re-Commissioned: Nov. 28, 1951 - Assigned to the Atlantic Fleet
De-Commissioned: May 31,1956
Stricken: Feb. 15, 1971
Scrapped: 1972 - Bremerton, Washington

This cruiser was the fifth Baltimore and was nicknamed the "Salty Balty". Between Nov. 1943 and Jun. 1944 she was a unit of the fire support. July 1944 she embarked President Roosevelt and his party and steamed to Pearl Harbor. After meeting with Admiral Nimitz and General MacArthur, the President was carried to Alaska where he departed on 9 August 1944.

Baltimore was deployed with the 6th Fleet in the Mediterranean during 1952, 1953 and 1954. She represented the U.S. Navy in the Coronation Naval Review at Spithead, England in June 1953. January 1955 she was transferred to the Pacific Fleet and was deployed in the Far East with the '7th Fleet.

Following fitting-out, Baltimore departed for Hampton Roads, Virginia, on 17 June 1943, briefly visited the United States Naval Academy at Annapolis, Maryland, on 20 June, then conducted exercises off the Virginia Capes on 22 June. She went to Naval Station Norfolk at Norfolk,
2. The U.S.S. Baltimore (CA-68) Marker is the fourth large marker from the right side
Virginia, for upkeep between 24 June and 1 July, when she departed for shakedown off Trinidad. Operating from Port of Spain, she conducted gunnery training before returning to Hampton Roads on 24 July. On 28 July, she departed for Boston, Massachusetts, to visit the Boston Navy Yard for post-shakedown availability i.e., (repairs to correct deficiencies found during shakedown) and to correct a leak in the main battery hydraulic piping. Returning to Norfolk in early September 1943 after the completion of the repairs, Baltimore and the destroyer USS Sigourney (DD-643) departed for the United States West Coast. They transited the Panama Canal on 25 September 1943 and arrived at the San Diego Naval Base in San Diego, California, on 4 October 1943, after which she trained off the U.S. West Coast from 9 to 13 October. Departing San Diego on 16 October, she called briefly at San Francisco, California, then arrived at Pearl Harbor, Territory of Hawaii, independently on 29 October 1943.
(Submitted on February 15, 2024, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

Public Domain - US Navy - Naval History and Heritage Command, June 18, 1943