Wildwood in St. Louis County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Historic Orrville

— Wildwood —

Inscription. Founded by the Orr Family, from Cowcaddens, Glasgow, Scotland, beginning with the first post office established in 1858. The Orrs sold several tracts of land to families, such as the Eathertons. The Hoppenberg-Fick General Store and Post Office, a blacksmith shop, a wagon-making shop, and the Orrville School all existed here, along with a 'modern and splendid' mill. The mill contributed to the development of the town and established Orrville as a trading center in west St. Louis County. Notable early settlers were William Parks Bacon, R.G. Coleman, a physician, Christian Hohman, a blacksmith, Henry Kessellring, a wagonmaker, Gustav Hoppenberg, and Phillip A. Fick.

More about this marker. Marker text repeats on both sides.

Looking north on Eatherton Road