Kommelkwartier in Maastricht, Limburg, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Herdenkingsplein (08): ‘Op de Bon’ / Food Coupons

Eerste Levensbehoeften ‘Op de Bon’
In de oorlog is er schaarste aan grondstoffen en landbouwproducten. Tijdens de bezetting worden de winkels steeds leger. Alle eerste levensbehoeften zijn 'op de bon'. In de winkels kun je alleen iets kopen als je de bijpassende distributiebon kunt inleveren.

Voor onderduikers zijn er geen bonnen. Distributiekantoren en drukkerijen worden door verzetsgroepen overvallen om ook voor onderduikers levensmiddelen te kunnen kopen.

(English translation:)
The Necessities of Life on Food Coupons
During the war there was a scarcity of raw materials and agricultural products. During the occupation, the shops became increasingly emptier. All the basic necessities of life were rationed. You could only buy something in the shops if you could hand in the matching distribution voucher.

There were no vouchers for people in hiding. Distribution offices and printing companies were raided by resistance groups in order to buy food for people in hiding.

in these topic lists: Industry & CommerceWar, World II. A significant historical date for this entry is October 11, 1939.

Other nearby markers. At least 8 other markers are within walking distance of this marker. Herdenkingsplein (09): Arbeidsbureau Batterijstraat / Batterijstraat Employment Office (here, next to this marker); Herdenkingsplein (11): Amerikaanse Bevrijders / American Liberators (here, next to this marker); Herdenkingsplein (10): Bombardement op Blauwdorp / Bombing of Blauwdorp (here, next to this marker); Herdenkingsplein (07): Schuilgelegenheid / Shelter (here, next to this marker); Herdenkingsplein (06): Persoonsregistratie / Personal Registration (here, next to this marker); Herdenkingsplein (12): Maastricht Commandocentrum / Maastricht Command Center (here, next to this marker); Herdenkingsplein (05): Hakenkruizen in de Grote Staat / Swastikas over the Grote Staat (a few steps from this marker); Herdenkingsplein (04): Bruggen Opgeblazen / Blown up Bridges (a few steps from this marker). Touch for a list and map of all markers in Maastricht.
2. Herdenkingsplein (08): ‘Op de Bon’ / Food Coupons Marker - wide view
The subject marker is the eighth from the left.

Excerpt (in translation): On October 11, 1939, sugar became the first product in the Netherlands during the Second World War to be available only with coupons. From January 1940 this also applied to peas. Until the 1950s, many goods remained only available "on the receipt", coffee was the last product in 1952 to finally become freely available again.
(Submitted on February 15, 2024.)