Concord Township in Saint Joe in DeKalb County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Sechler's Pickles

1. Sechler's Pickles Marker, Side One
Side One
Ralph and Anne Sechler established Sechler’s Pickles (first named St. Joe Valley) on their homestead here in the 1920s. Despite the Great Depression, they grew the business, selling many varieties of pickles to local restaurants and building a larger processing facility in 1937. By the early 1950s, grocery stores across Indiana and Ohio carried Sechler’s Pickles.

Side Two
Workers of Mexican origin, including Braceros who arrived in the 1940s to aid the U.S. war effort, were essential to the Sechlers’ success. Several of these families remained with the company for decades. A network of salesmen, mail orders, church fundraisers, and partnerships with well-known companies made Sechler’s Pickles a respected and nationally recognized brand.

Erected 2022 by Indiana Historical Bureau, Spencerville Covered Bridge Association, Ortiz Family, Nana’s, Eastside Area Community Foundation, St. Joe-Spencerville Lions Club, Pizza, Subs & BBQ. (Marker Number 17.2022.1.)

1. Sechler's Pickles. (Submitted on February 15, 2024, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)
2. Historical marker honors Sechler's Pickles. Excerpt:
Saturday, the county’s sixth Indiana Historical Bureau marker was unveiled at the pickle factory just north of St. Joe.

Sechler’s Pickles was established in 1921 by Ralph Sechler, who had leased three pickling stations from the D.M. Sears Co. By the end of the following year, pickling stations in Hamilton, Edgerton and Edon, Ohio were sold to Sechler, and he was soon in business on his own with wife, Anne.
(Submitted on February 15, 2024, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)
2. Sechler''s Pickles Marker, Side Two