Fort Mitchell in Russell County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Fort Mitchell

Built 1813 By General John Floyd

Inscription. Originally a major path Creek Indians and indigenous tribes who preceded them, the Federal Road became a postal route as a result of a treaty between the Creeks and the United States government in 1805. The widening of the Federal Road occurred with a second treaty in 1810. This change increased opportunities for settlers to move West but it also caused problems. The Upper Creek tribes were particularly troubled with this intrusion on their land and culture. They reacted violently, their actions leading to the Creek Indian War of 1813-14. In turn, this war became part of the larger War of 1812. Fort Mitchell was built in 1813 under direction of Georgia Militia Gen John Floyd to extend the supply line on the Federal Road from Ft. Hawkins (Macon) to west of the Chattahoochee River. During the early stages of this conflict, Andrew Jackson and Tennessee militia initiated attacks from the north against the Upper Creeks. John Floyd and Georgia militia were charged with similar actions from east against these same Red Stick warriors. Both Jackson and Floyd were assisted in these battles by the Lower Creeks, who lived near this location. During these conflicts, Gen Floyd used this Federal Road to move his troops and supplies. He also built Ft Mitchell at this site to serve as a major base of operations during military campaigns
further west at Autosse and Caleebee Creek.

Erected 2023 by State Of Alabama and State of Georgia Societies United States Daughters Of 1812.

Regarding Fort Mitchell. The Fort Mitchell Historic Site is open on Fridays from 11am
2. Fort Mitchell Marker (map on reverse)
to 4pm Eastern Time, Saturdays from 10am to 4pm Eastern Time, and Sundays from 12pm to 4pm Eastern Time.
The admission fee for entering the Fort Mitchell historic site is $6 for adults, $5 for seniors or military & $4 for students. Children under 5 are admitted free.

3. Fort Mitchell Marker wide view
4. View of Visitors Center in background from marker reverse.