Kommelkwartier in Maastricht, Limburg, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Herdenkingsplein (09): Arbeidsbureau Batterijstraat / Batterijstraat Employment Office

In het najaar van 1940 beginnen Duitse bedrijven actief arbeidskrachten te werven in Nederland.

In maart 1942 worden Nederlandse werklozen verplicht om in Duitsland te werken. Eén jaar later bepaalt de bezetter dat alle Nederlandse mannen tussen de 18 en 35 jaar zich moeten melden voor de Arbeitseinsatz.

(English translation:)
In the autumn of 1940, German companies started actively recruiting workers in the Netherlands.

In March 1942, Dutch unemployed were forced to work in Germany. One year later, the occupier determined that all Dutch men between the ages of 18 and 35 must register for the Arbeitseinsatz (“labor draft”).

Excerpt: On 8 May 1943, the Nazis in the Netherlands announced the introduction of labour deployment (Arbeitseinsatz) for all Dutch men aged 18 to 35. This meant that they would be forced to work in Germany. The Dutch were required to show up and report for deployment. There were too few Germans left to do the work, because most of them had been drafted.

The Nazis had expected to recruit 170,000 workers in the Netherlands, but only 54,000 men
2. Batterijstraat Employment Office Marker - wide view
The subject marker is the sixth from the right.
registered. Most Dutch men did not want to work for the enemy. Many of them went into hiding, others arranged documents proving that they were incapacitated for work, or could not be missed at home or at work.

The Germans turned up the heat by increasing the target group to include all men aged 17 to 40 and by holding raids. Any man walking in the street was liable to be arrested and taken to Germany. The Germans eventually succeeded in deploying a quarter of a million Dutch men.
(Submitted on February 16, 2024.)