Goodland in Newton County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Foster Park

”The good he mean’t to do
will stand as if ‘twere done,
God finishes the work
by noble souls begun.”

This park was established by Wm. Foster in 1868, when the town was founded and platted, the southwest portion being dedicated to public use at that time; in 1909 the northwest section was contributed by the community; in 1929 the eastern half was added and this memorial provided by T. E. Mitten, 1864-1929, as a grateful acknowledgement of kindly advice and financial assistance received in early life from Wm. Foster.

Originally known as Tivoli, the town was little more than a flag stop on the Toledo, Logansport, and Burlington railroad. Founded by the brothers William and Timothy Foster, Goodland was surveyed and platted by a Captain Gonzalez in 1861, the same year the railroad went through. The original plat consisted of 47 lots and five streets, of which Jasper was one. By 1868, there were ten homes in addition to a combination store/warehouse, a blacksmith, and a school. Grain farming became the main industry and created a lively market in the small town. Growth was
Looking north across Foster Park.
such that Goodland was incorporated in 1874. In 1883, the Indiana Coal railroad came through town and fostered more growth. At the turn of the century, a theatre and three grain elevators were present. By 1911, Goodland also boasted six churches, three restaurants, two bakeries, three groceries, two drugstores, two saloons, two barbers, and a new brick school.
(Submitted on February 18, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Looking north across Foster Park from Jasper Street (US 24).