Jordaan in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Februaristaking / February Strike

‘s avonds om 6 uur,
spraken leden van de toen verboden
Communistische Partij van Nederland
hier 250 medeburgers toe.

Zij riepen op tot een proteststaking tegen het wegvoeren van 400 joodse Amsterdammers door de duitse bezetter. De volgende ochtend brak de februaristaking uit.

(English translation:)
On Monday, February 24, 1941, at 6 o'clock in the evening, members of the then banned Communist Party of the Netherlands spoke (here) to 250 fellow citizens.

They called for a protest strike against the deportation of 400 Jewish Amsterdammers by the German occupier. The February Strike broke out the next morning.

Overview: The February strike (Dutch: Februaristaking) of 1941 was a general strike in the Nazi-occupied Netherlands during World War II. It was organized by the outlawed Communist Party of the Netherlands in defence of persecuted Dutch Jews and against the anti-Jewish measures and the activities of the Nazism in general.

The direct causes were a series of arrests and pogroms held by the Germans in the Jewish neighbourhood of Amsterdam, the Jodenbuurt. It started
2. Februaristaking / February Strike Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here on the south side of the Noorderkerk.
on 25 February 1941 and lasted for two days. On 26 February, 300,000 Amsterdam people joined the strike. The strike was harshly suppressed by the Germans after three days.

Although the February strike is considered to be the first public protest against the Nazis in occupied Europe, it was quickly suppressed. There was no major citizen action public action after the top Nazi official, Reichskommissar Seyss-Inquart, warned the Dutch public that there would be draconian consequences...
(Submitted on February 19, 2024.)

image courtesy of Wikimedia Commons, February 25, 1941