East Village in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

In Memoriam

St. Mark's Church

— Corner stone laid April 25th 1975; Consecrated May 9th 1977 —

Inscription.
People enslaved by members of the congregations of the Stuyvesant Chapel and St. Marks Church-in-the-Bowery

People enslaved by the Dutch West Indies Corporation
A. Francisco • Gasinte • R. Antonio • Diego or Jacob • John • Barbara • Christopher • Bastiaen and Lucia • Fernando • Balthazar • Maria • Juliana and Maria and the children • John • Madelina • Catelina and her children

Enslaved people who sought to escape
Spier • Primus • Scipio • Syphax

Enslaved people who were manumitted
William and Hagar Daley • Joseph Johnson • Jane or Jenny • Bella Williams • Caroline and her son Moses • Adam Johnson • John Cherry • Susanna • Caesar • Anthony • Bill or William

Children and their mothers registered for gradual emancipation
Mercy and her unnamed daughter • Hagar and daughter Nancy • Cate and daughter Nany • Jane and son Henry • Dine and son Samuel • Cate and son Sal • Dine and son James • Pompey and Margarette James and their daughters Eleanor and Brunette

Enslaved people whose names we do not know yet
The 4,398 slaves imported into New York between the ages 1715 - 1764 • The forty people enslaved by Peter Stuyvesant • The 290 slaves on
the Gideon