Lake Geneva in Walworth County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Whiting House & Hotel Geneva

Inscription. Across Geneva Lake's outlet to the north at the foot of Broad Street stood Lake Geneva's first resort hotel, the four story Whiting House. It was built by David T. Whiting in April, 1873 and burned to the ground on July 9, 1894.

The Hotel Geneva was designed by the famous architect Frank Lloyd Wright and built on the old Whiting House site in 191l The long, low "Prairie Style" building opened in August, 1912 and served as Lake Geneva's largest resort hotel for almost six decades. It was demolished in January, 1970.

1. Frank Lloyd Wright Trust: Lake Geneva Hotel. (Submitted on February 19, 2024, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)
2. Lake Geneva's Lost Hotel.
At The Lake magazine: "However, in 1969, Borg and Grunow sold the property again, this time to a Kenosha businessman with plans to raze the building. Some of the interior was salvaged — the University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee received more than 100 panes of leaded art glass windows from the hotel, some of which are on long-term loan to the Lake Geneva Public Library. The Geneva Lake Museum also has a few window panes, as well as some of the Wright-designed wall sconces that once graced the hotel’s walls. But over the winter of [1969-1970], the once-great, Frank Lloyd Wright-designed Hotel Geneva was reduced to a pile of rubble."
The site of the two buildings can be seen behind the marker.
(Submitted on February 19, 2024, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)