Lake Geneva in Walworth County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Pioneer Cemetery

Inscription. The first cemetery in Lake Geneva. In 1837, seven men who were early landowners in section 36, gave land to the village for public purposes. They wanted areas for parks, churches, schools, & a cemetery. Thomas McKaig was hired to survey the land. Streets were named after early settlers, & you will recognize some of those names on the gravestones located here. Land donors were: R. Wells Warren, Greenleaf Warren, Col. James Maxwell, Dr. Philip Maxwell, Andrew Ferguson, George Campbell, Lewis Goodsell

More about this marker. Another historical marker listing Civil War veterans buried at Pioneer Cemetery can be found about 200 feet west of this spot.

The cemetery is owned by the City of Lake Geneva. The last burial was held in 1977.

1. A Walk Through Pioneer Cemetery. From At The Lake magazine (Submitted on February 20, 2024, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

2. Pioneer Cemetery on Find a Grave. (Submitted on February 20, 2024, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

2. Pioneer Cemetery