Bethel in Clover in York County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Bethel Presbyterian Church

Inscription. (side 1)
This church was founded in 1764 by Rev. William Richardson, who organized Scots-Irish settlers in this area, from both S.C. and N.C., into a congregation. Incorporated in 1786 as "The Presbyterian Church of Bethel Congregation," it grew steadily and built its third church building here in 1809. Bethel later became the mother church for eight area Presbyterian churches.
(Continued on other side)
(side 2)
(Continued from other side)
The present church was described as "large and tasteful” when it was dedicated in 1873. It was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1980. The earliest marked grave in the cemetery is from 1774. The cemetery contains graves of veterans of all of America's wars, including several Patriots who fought at the nearby battle of Kings Mountain on October 7, 1780.

Erected 2013 by Bethel Presbyterian Church. (Marker Number 4653.)

1. Bethel Presbyterian Church. (Submitted on February 22, 2024.)
2. Historic Bethel Church. The beginnings of Bethel during the colonial and Revolutionary War period
A dozen years before the United States was founded, three men gathered at a spring near Clover and decided to start one of the first churches organized in the colony of South Carolina--Bethel Presbyterian Church.
(Submitted on February 29, 2024, by Mark Parker of Hickory, North Carolina.)

3. Historic Bethel Cemetery
. A list of Revolutionary War patriots and soldiers, as well as Confederate soldiers buried here. (Submitted on February 29, 2024, by Mark Parker of Hickory, North Carolina.)

3. National Register of Historic Places
4. Bethel Presbyterian Church