West Bronx in Bronx County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Power House

Inscription.
The Power House, an engineering marvel of the 1920s, housed mechanical equipment vital to the operations of the Bronx Terminal Market.

The Power House
The only building remaining on the site of the Bronx Terminal Market, the Power House was built between 1927 and 1927 and was crucial for the preservation of perishable goods. The building housed ice-making equipment and a machine shop, and helped to maintain temperature-controlled food storage in the Wholesale Market and Storage Building. The Power House set a standard for engineering achievement in the first quarter of the 20th century.

The steel-framed brick building features crenellated towers and distinctive arched-brick corbelling just below the parapet, a common feature across many of the original Bronx Terminal Market building. The New York City Department of Parks and Recreation has restored and reused the building, preserving its historic character while adapting it to modern uses. The restoration features many sustainable building strategies, including a green roof, non-ozone-depleting refrigerants, highly insulated walls and roof to reduce energy uses, high efficiency plumbing features to reduce water usage, as well as recycled and locally manufactured construction materials.

Rendering of the Market from
the Report of the Mayor's Market Commission of New York City, 1913

An early rendering of the Bronx Terminal Market showed dozens of buildings and multiple piers. The first buildings constructed on the site were the Wholesale Market and Storage Building and the Power House.

Mechanical Equipment in Building 6
The building provided the power and refrigeration for the Bronx Terminal Market