West Bronx in Bronx County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Transportation Links of the Market

Inscription.
The Bronx Terminal Market's road, rail, and water links brought vast amounts of food into New York City.

Delivery Trucks at the Market
Trucks were a constant fixture at the Bronx Terminal Market. The long rows of narrow stores with loading bays below and window offices above were constructed between 1934 and 1935. The buildings were simple and functional and contained hundreds of market stalls. Large canopies protected workers from rain and snow, allowing wholesale market operations to continue in inclement weather.

Railroad Cars Waiting to Unload
Two rail spurs from New York Central Railroad ran directly into the Wholesale Market and Storage Building at the first floor level, allowing freight cars to deliver and load goods within the building. Today, the pantry is the only physical remnant of the network of rail connections that supported the Market's operation.

Barges on the Harlem River
Food products and other goods were moved into the Wholesale Market and Storage Building from barges into the Harlem River. Trucks would drive directly onto the second floor of the Wholesale Market and Storage Building by means of a 60-foot-wide viaduct.

Erected by NYC Parks.