Chinatown in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

孫中山先生 [Mr. Sun Yat-sen]

哥倫布公園 中山廣場

— [Columbus Park Zhongshan Plaza] —

孫中山先生出生於1866年,當時為中國清朝年間。他早期在中國、夏威夷和香港接受教育,使他同時具有中、西方思想,並瞭解到民主要義,成為他日後的原則。

受到美國獨立戰爭精神的鼓舞,孫中山先生設想了一個自由民主的中國,並成為改革的先驅。他在夏威夷創立了秘密革命組織「興中會」,並組織了「同盟會」。他周遊列國,大力宣傳他的理念。1911年,孫中山先生和他的盟友推翻了專制政權,結束了中國長達5000年的帝制統治。

孫中山先生當選為中華民國第一任臨時大總統,並制定了政府組織規範和國家法律。然而,他的任期很短。1912年,中國北方軍閥強迫他下臺,但他沒有放棄為了自由統一的中國而奮鬥,並提倡「三民主義」(民族、民權、民生)作為國家綱領。他還創立了《中華民國憲法》,作為中國新政治制度的綱領。

孫中山先生於1925年在北京逝世,但他的勇敢、智慧和對民主理念的奉獻在中國和全世界人們心中永垂不朽。

2019年,中華公所(Chinese
Corisolidated Benevolent Association)為孫中山先生修建永久紀念銅像,並將北邊廣場更名來紀念他。由盧春雄(Lu Chun-Hsiung)製作的雕像面朝東方,描繪了孫中山先生在革命期間對不穩定局勢的沉思;他身穿唐裝和滿族服飾,代表中國不同民族的融合;筆挺的東方服裝與西式鞋履的結合則象徵著東西方文化的交融。

台座上刻有孔示名言「天下為公」,原跡為孫中山残準親筆題寫,並蓋上孫中山先生的個人印章

[English translation:]
Dr.
2. 孫中山先生 [Mr. Sun Yat-sen] Marker on the grounds of Columbus Park in
Sun Yat-sen was born in 1866, during the Qing Dynasty of China. His early education in China, Hawaii and Hong Kong gave him both Chinese and Western ideas and an understanding of the essentials of democracy, which became his future principles.

Inspired by the spirit of the American Revolutionary War, Dr. Sun Yat-sen envisioned a free and democratic China and became a pioneer of reform. He founded the secret revolutionary organization "Xingzhonghui" in Hawaii and organized the "Tongmenghui". He traveled around the world and vigorously promoted his ideas. In 1911, Dr. Sun Yat-sen and his allies overthrew the autocratic regime ending 5,000 years of imperial rule in China.

Dr. Sun Yat-sen was elected as the first interim president of the Republic of China and formulated government organizational norms and national laws. However, his tenure was short-lived. In 1912, the warlords in northern China forced him to step down, but he did not give up his struggle for a free and unified China. He advocated for the "Three People's Principles" (nation, civil rights, and people's livelihood) as the national program. He also created the "Constitution of the Republic of China" as the basis of China's new political system.

Dr. Sun Yat-sen passed away in Beijing in 1925, but his bravery, wisdom and dedication to the concept of democracy will remain immortal in the
hearts of people in China and around the world.

In 2019, the Chinese Consolidated Benevolent Association built a permanent bronze statue for Dr. Sun Yat-sen and renamed the north square to commemorate him. The statue made by Lu Chun-Hsuing faces east and depicts Dr. Sun Yat-sen's contemplation of the unstable situation during the revolution. He wears Tang suit and Manchu clothing to represent the fusion of different ethnic groups in China. The straight oriental clothing in combination with Western-style shoes symbolizes the blending of Eastern and Western cultures.

The pedestal is engraved with Confucius' famous saying "The world is one for all", which was originally inscribed by Sun Yat-sen and stamped with Mr. Sun Yat-sen's personal seal.

Erected by NYC Parks. (Marker Number 300.)

While there are two additional nearby markers written in English using Roman script, I made the decision to run a translation of the marker through Google Translate, and making just a few interpretive choices to ensure U.S. English syntax.
    — Submitted February 21, 2024, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.