Berkley in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Our Lady Victory Church Stormwater Features

Inscription.
Scripture: Isaiah (41:18-20): I will make rivers flow on barren heights heights, and springs within the valleys. I will turn the desert into pools of water, and parched ground into springs. I will put in the desert the cedar and the acacia, the myrtle and the olive. I will set pines in the wasteland, the fir and the cypress together, so that people may see and know, may consider and understand that the hand of the Lord hasdone this, that the Holy One of Israel has created it.

What's Happening Here?
Stormwater runoff (rainwater that flows off surfaces such as rooftops and parking lots) causes erosion in streambeds and carries harmful pollutants such as oil, sediment, trash, and animal waste. The permeable pavement and BayScape installed here are capturing and treating stormwater runoff that would otherwise run into Rock Creek, the Potomac River, and eventually into the Chesapeake Bay.

Rain that falls on the parking lot and surrounding roofs here at Our Lady Victory Church drain into this permeable pavement system and BayScape garden. The project was completed in the Fall of 2021. This permeable paver system is 865 square feet in area. With an average annual precipitation of 40 inches, these stormwater management practices will treat over 83,775
gallons of polluted stormwater each year.

The Benefits of Permeable Pavers
Rainwater flows into the cracks between the pavers, down through the permeable joint material, and then through the underlying permeable bedding course. Supporting the permeable paving parking system and holding a significant amount of water is a 12 inch thick layer of base stone and sub-base stone. Slowing down the water through the permeable material helps to filter and cleanse the polluted runoff. Permeable paver systems dramatically slow the flow of stormwater and can allow for infiltration further into the ground depending on the infiltration rate of underlying silt. The underdrain allows for any excessive stormwater from very large storms to flow gradually into the sewer system.

Native Plants in this Garden
Native plants provide habitat for wildlife such as butterflies and birds, reduce the need for pesticides and herbicides, and require less maintenance and less watering than plants not native to the region. They tolerate both wet conditions and periods of drought. These principles of sustainable design are referred to by a variety of terms including "BayScaping" or "conservation landscaping."

Pink Muhly Grass Muhlenbergia capillaris • Sedge Carex pensylvanica • Winterberry Holly Ilex verticillata • Blue Star
Amsonia hubrichtii

Acknowledgements:
We would like to thank Our Lady Victory Church Family and Advisory Neighborhood Commission 4A for their continued support of this project.

The RiverSmart Communities Program
This District-wide program provides financial and technical assistance to non-profit organizations and religious institutions interested in reducing stormwater runoff from their properties by installing rain barrels, cisterns, green roofs, rain gardens, permeable pavement, shade trees, and more. These installations prevent polluted stormwater from entering our streams and waterways.

To learn more about how to get involved, visit https://doee.dc.gov/service/get-riversmart or call 202-535-1735 for more information.

Erected by DC Department of Energy & Environment, Government of the District of Columbia, Mural Bowser, Mayor; Anacostia Watershed Society; Our Lady Victory Church.

This sign serves as a historical marker because it demonstrates how this community has made a choice in addressing concerns of environmental stewardship. It shares at length how, why and when it worked on this project.
    — Submitted February 22, 2024, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.