Quadrate in Mannheim, Baden-Württemberg, Germany — Central Europe

Prosper L'Orange

German:
Der Ingenieur entwickelte bei Benz & Cie. mit dem ersten kompressorlosen Vorkammer Dieselmotor (1909), der Trichter-Vorkammer und der Nadel- Einspritzduse (1919) sowie der regel- baren Einspritzpumpe (1921) den stationären Dieselmotor zu einem Wirtschaftlichen Antrieb für Schiffe, Landmaschinen, Last-und schließlich Personenwagen. 1936 kam mit dem Mercedes-Benz 260 D der erste Die sel Pkw der Welt auf den Markt.

English Translation:
The engineer developed at Benz & Cie. with the first compressorless pre-chamber diesel engine (1909), the funnel pre-chamber and the needle injection nozzle (1919) as well as the controllable injection pump (1921), the stationary diesel engine became an economical drive for ships, agricultural machinery, trucks and finally passenger cars. In 1936, the world's first diesel car, the Mercedes-Benz 260 D, came onto the market.

Erected 2021 by Metropolregion Rhein-Neckar and Caterpillar Energy Solutions GmbH. (Marker Number 24.)

Roads & Vehicles. A significant historical year for this entry is 1936.

Prosper
2. The Prosper L'Orange Marker is located on the sidewalk
L'Orange was born on February 1, 1876 in Beirut, in what was then the Ottoman Empire. His father, Dr., who came from a French Huguenot family, Rudolf Heinrich L'Orange is chief physician at Beirut's Johanniter Hospital. When Prosper was 12 years old, his parents sent him to live with relatives in Königsberg. He attended secondary school there and completed his high school diploma. He was interested in engines from an early age. In October 1896 he began studying mechanical engineering at the TH Berlin-Charlottenburg and passed his diploma examination with distinction in the summer of 1900. In the same year he took up an assistant position at the thermal engineering laboratory at the TH Berlin, where he researched refrigeration machines and married Hedwig Eisendick. After completing his one-year military service in Königsberg, he took up his first job in Danzig in 1902, where his eldest son Rudolf was born that same year. In 1903, L'Orange moved to the Princely Stolberg Ironworks Office in Ilsenburg. Here, in the Harz Mountains, the second eldest son Harro was born.
(Submitted on February 22, 2024, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)