Laketon Township in Muskegon in Muskegon County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Restoration on the South Branch

Inscription. The Muskegon River Watershed is one of Michigan’s largest at over 2,700 square miles in size. The River is the second longest in Michigan with its headwaters in the Higgins/Houghton Lakes area in Roscommon County.

The South Branch of the Muskegon River flows through the City of Muskegon’s Richards Park, then flows an additional quarter mile before emptying into Muskegon Lake.

In the mid to late nineteenth century, Muskegon was the destination for logs gleaned from the watershed and floated downriver. It has been said that Chicago was rebuilt with Muskegon lumber.

Richards Park was named for Muskegon County Parks Commissioner Wright W. Richards in 1941. The 14-acre park is on the site of the former sewage treatment plant. During the early 2000s, funds from NOAA Coastal Marine American Recovery and Reinvestment Act restored half an acre of emergent/upland habitat, half an acre of open water wetlands, 390 feet of natural shoreline, and removed 1 acre of fill.

Erected by Muskegon County Parks, with grants from the Great Lakes Commission, NOAA, Recovery.gov, West Michigan Shoreline Regional Development Commission, Grand Valley State University, Muskegon Lake Watershed Partnership, The City of Muskegon, Muskegon County, Cardno JFNew, and Jackson-Merkey Contractors
Inc.

3. The South Branch of the Muskegon River