Quadrate in Mannheim, Baden-Württemberg, Germany — Central Europe

Nobelpreis für Medizin / Nobel Prize for Medicine

German:
Aus unserer Region erhielten den Nobelpreis fur Medizin:
• Otto F. Meyerhof für seine Forschungen über den Stoffwechsel in Muskeln (1922).
• Bert Sakmann für den Nachweis von lonenkanälen in Zellmembranen und Erforschung der Signalübertragung innerhalb von Zellen und zwischen Zellen (1991).
• Harald zur Hausen für den Nachweis, dass humane Papillomviren Gebärmutterhalskrebs verursachen (2008).

English Translation:
From our region received the Nobel Prize for Medicine:
• Otto F. Meyerhof for his research on metabolism in muscles (1922).
• Bert Sakmann for the detection of ion channels in cell membranes and research into signal transmission within and between cells (1991).
• Harald zur Hausen for demonstrating that human papilloma viruses cause cervical cancer (2008).

Erected 2019 by Metropolregion Rhein-Neckar and Jorg Oswald Brain Appeal GmbH.

More about this marker. The bronze plaque is one of 42 plaques set up along the “Electoral Palatinate Mile of Innovations” in front of Mannheim Palace.

The Nobel Prize has been awarded since 1901. It is considered the world's highest award for scientists in the fields of physics, chemistry, physiology or medicine, as well as
2. The Nobel Prize for Medicine Marker is located on the sidewalk
for literature and peace. The founder of the prize is the Swede Alfred Nobel. Having achieved great wealth with the invention of dynamite, Nobel decreed in his will in 1895 that almost all of his fortune go into a fund "the interest of which is to be distributed annually as a prize to those who have been of the greatest benefit to mankind during the past year." Nobel goes on to state that it was his express will that the most worthy receive the prize, regardless of nationality.
(Submitted on February 23, 2024, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)