Quadrate in Mannheim, Baden-Württemberg, Germany — Central Europe

Hugo Stotz

German:
In seinem kleinen Mannheimer Unternehmen entwickelte der Elektrotechniker Hugo Stotz mit seinem Mitarbeiter Heinrich Schachtner den ersten Sicherungsautomaten, der Elektroleitungen gegen Kurzschluss und Überlastung schützen konnte. 1924 kam das Gerät auf den Markt und fehlt bis heute in keinem Elektro-Schaltschrank.

English Translation:
In his small company in Mannheim, the electrical engineer Hugo Stotz and his employee Heinrich Schachtner developed the first circuit breaker that could protect electrical cables against short circuits and overloads. The device came onto the market in 1924 and is still found in every electrical control cabinet today.

Erected 2017 by Metropolregion Rhein-Neckar and ABB Stotz-Kontakt GmbH.

More about this marker. The bronze plaque is one of 42 plaques set up along the “Electoral Palatinate Mile of Innovations” in front of Mannheim Palace.

Stotz develops its own technical equipment and manufactures installation materials, such as switches and sockets. His company grows rapidly, especially through the installation of lighting systems. The company opens more and more branches and eventually employs 300 fitters. Stotz electrifies entire villages. The Mannheim office
2. The Hugo Stotz Marker is located on the sidewalk
building soon becomes too small. In addition, Stotz wants to concentrate again on the development of electrical appliances. Therefore, he sold the installation department to BBC in 1912. Stotz built a large factory in Mannheim Neckarau for the production of his electrical appliances. The company was now called "Stotz & Cie., Fabrik elektrischer Spezialartikel.
(Submitted on February 23, 2024, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)