Kommelkwartier in Maastricht, Limburg, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Herdenkingsplein (13): Politieke Delinquenten / Political Delinquents

Inscription.
In Maastricht wordt na de bevrijding direct actie ondernomen: NSB'ers en foute politiemannen worden gearresteerd en aan de schandpaal genageld. Moffenhoertjes worden kaalgeschoren en uitgejouwd.

De opgekropte woede van vier oorlogsjaren en een leven in onvrijheid gaven ook aanleiding tot excessen.

(English translation:)
In Maastricht, immediate action was taken after the liberation: NSB members and bad police officers were arrested and pilloried. “Kraut whores” were shaved bald and booed.

The pent-up anger of four years of war and a life of lack of freedom also gave rise to excesses.

Regarding Herdenkingsplein (13): Politieke Delinquenten / Political Delinquents. NSB is the abbreviation for Nationaal Socialistische Beweging, the Dutch Nazi Party.

1. Day of Reckoning: the Dutch take revenge (anne frank house).
Excerpt: Liberation was not just a reason for celebration, but also an opportunity to take revenge on the Dutch who
2. Politieke Delinquenten / Political Delinquents Marker - wide view
The subject marker is the second from the right.
had collaborated with the Germans. Five years of humiliation, frustration, and powerlessness found release in violence against the traitors. The time for reckoning had come.NSB members and collaborators were taken from their homes, mistreated, hoisted onto wagons, and pulled through the streets. People along the way shouted insults and spit at them. The hair of the wives of NSB members and of girls who had had relationships with German soldiers was shaved off.
(Submitted on February 23, 2024.)

2. The Fate of Dutch Waffen-SS Volunteers After the War (YouTube, 12 mins.). What happened with the Dutch Waffen-SS volunteers after the war was over? When World War II ended in Europe many Dutch Waffen-SS volunteers were captured by the western Allies. Those already in the Netherlands were soon captured also. In camps such as De Harskamp they were interned by members of the Domestic Forces (Binnenlandse Strijdkrachten). Later they were tried and sentenced to prison sentences ranging from three tot fifteen years. Some were executed; others ended up in the Gulag in Siberia. Learn more about the aftermath of Dutch collaboration in World War II. History Hustle presents: The Fate of Dutch Waffen-SS Volunteers After the War – Punishment of Collaborators. (Submitted on February 23, 2024.)

revenge