Cedar City in Iron County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Southern Paiute People

Inscription.
This monument commemorates the enduring strength of the Southern Paiute people and invites harmony among all that live upon or visit their homelands.

Today, the Southern Paiutes are organized in several Federally recognized Tribes (see map), including the Paitue Indian Tribe of Utah, with its Shivwits, Cedar, Indian Peaks, Koosharem, and Kanosh Bands.

Before 1850, thousands of Southern Paiutes were organized in dozens of separate Bands throughout the region today called southern Utah, southern Nevada and northern Arizona.

Like all Native Americans, the Southern Paiute way of life was changed by those who came from afar. Yet, despite great hardship, the Southern Paiutes have survived as a people and maintained valued traditions while adapting across the decades as part of the surrounding broader cultures.

For centuries, the Southern Paiutes lived with reverence for the earth, and knew its seasons, plants, animals, waters, rocks, soils, skies, fire, and air. The Southern Paiutes spoke their own language, honored the Creator, and passed their stories, ways and traditions from parent to child across a hundred generations. Among their ways was the etching of petroglyphs, such as those reproduced on this monument's volcanic boulders.

Petroglyhs present the stories of the Southern
Paiute people - their books - and where many petroglyphs are found, their libraries. The placement of this monument, these petroglyphs - at this library represents well our opportunity to appreciate and celebrate that which has beauty and virtue among all cultures which today share the homeland of the Southern Paiutes.

Volunteers fostered this monument. Vera H. Grimshaw etches these replicas of original petroglyps selected under the direction of the Paiute Indian Tribe of Utah Tribal Council.

Raymond Gardner, Architect, designed the monument in consultation with the Tribal Council, and the Cedar City Counscil. These boulders were brought to this site from Black Rock (Bush Lake), north of Enoch, in cooperation with the BLM. Phil Schmidt Construction build the monument. The 2013 Cedar City Council appvoed funding to help with construction, and Cedar City has agreed to maintain the site. Please do not touch of climb on the monument. Thank you.

Erected 2014 by Paiute Indian Tribe of Utah: Carl Lafferty, Tribal Chair; Jeanie Borchard, Past Tribal Chair; Dorena Martinez, Cultural Director; Cedar City Corporation: Maile Wilson, Mayor; Joe Burgess, Past Mayor.

Native AmericansSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1850.