Calhoun Isles in Minneapolis in Hennepin County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

2924 Hennepin Avenue: Abdallah's

The Museum in the Streets: Minneapolis, Minnesota

— Uptown: Minneapolis' Lake District —

Inscription.

Albert Abdallah immigrated to the United States as a teenager from Lebanon, arriving in Minneapolis at the turn of the last century. He entered the confectionary business at a soda fountain in downtown Minneapolis, where he met Helen Trovall, the daughter of Swedish immigrants. Albert and Helen married, and together they opened the Calhoun Candy Depot at 2924 Hennepin Avenue, in the then-new Rainbow Building. They prospered along with the community. In 1916, the store was renamed Abdallah Candy Company, and by 1924 a restaurant was added. It emerged from the Depression, but at a new location nearer to Lake Calhoun, which allowed the store to introduce take-away ice cream to beachgoers. Candy was the core of Albert's offering, and in 2009 Abdallah Candies celebrated 100 years as a family business.

Albert Abdallah inmigró a los Estados Unidos como adolescente desde el Líbano, llegando a Minneapolis en el cambio de siglo pasado. Entró al negocio de confitería con una fuente de soda en el centro de Minneapolis, donde conoció a Helen Trovall, hija de inmigrantes suecos. Se casaron, y juntos abrieron
el Calhoun Candy Depot en Hennepin Avenue 2924, en el entonces nuevo Rainbow Building. Prosperaron junto con la comunidad. En 1916, cambiaron el nombre a Abdallah Candy Company, y por 1924 se sumó otro restaurante. Sobrevivió la Depresión, pero en un nuevo local más cercano a Lake Calhoun, lo cual les permitió introducir el helado para llevar a los playeros. La golosina fue central a la oferta empresarial de Albert's, y en 2009 Abdallah Candies celebró 100 años como empresa familiar.

Erected by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 3.)

2. Marker at the southeast corner of Lake and Hennepin, with the Rainbow Building catercorner